International Committee
The 2nd International Conference on Multimedia and Ubiquitous Engineering (MUE2008)
April 24 - 26, 2008
Hanwha Resort Haeundae, Busan, Korea.

Honorary Chair
SeokSoo Kim, Hannam University, Korea
Steering Co-chairs
Tai-hoon Kim, Hannam University, Korea
Wai Chi Fang, NASA JPL, USA
General Co-chairs
Jong Hyuk Park, Kyungnam University, Korea
Jianhua Ma, Hosei University, Japan
William I. Grosky, University of Michigan-Dearborn, USA
Program Co-chairs
Dominik Slezak, Infobright Inc., Canada
Sang-Soo Yeo, BTWorks Inc., Korea
Ching-Hsien Hsu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Program Vice Co-chairs
Track 1. Ubiquitous Computing and Beyond
   Hai Jin, HUST, China

Track 2. Multimedia Modeling and Processing
   Shu-Ching Chen, Florida International University, USA

Track 3. Ubiquitous Services and Applications
   Han-Chieh Chao, National Ilan University, Taiwan

Track 4. Multimedia Services and Applications
   Zhiwen YU, Kyoto University, Japan

Track 5. Multimedia and Ubiquitous Security
   Stefanos Gritzalis, University of the Aegean, Greece

Track 6. IT and Multimedia Applications
   Hangbae Chang, Daejin University, Korea
Workshop Co-chairs
Mieso Denko, University of GUELPH, Canada
Ilsun You, Korean Bible University, Korea
Frode Eika Sandnes, Oslo University College, Norway
Steering Committee
Andrea Omicini, DEIS, Universit? di Bologna, Italy
Hamid-R Arabnia, The University of Georgia, USA
Daqing Zhang, INT/GET, France
Lionel Ni, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Haeng-kon Kim, Catholic Univ. of Taegu, Korea
Sajal K. Das, University Texas at Arlington, USA
Byeongho Kang, University of Tasmania, Australia
Sankar K. Pal, Indian Statistical Institute, India
Kyoo Seok Park, Kyungnam University, Korea
Laurence T. Yang, St Francis Xavier University, Canada
Cao Jiannong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Kouichi Sakurai, Kyushu University, Japan
Publicity Co-chairs
Timothy K. Shih, Tamkang University, Taiwan
Deok Gyu Lee, ETRI, Korea
Ing-Ray Chen, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA
Jemal Abawajy, Deakin University, Australia
Publication Co-chairs
Jiyoung Lim, Korean Bible University, Korea
Yong-ik Yoon (Sookmyung Women's University, Korea)
International Journals Coordinating Co-chairs
Sajid Hussain, Acadia University, Canada
Yang Xiao, University of Alabama, USA
Program Committee
Track 1. Ubiquitous Computing and Beyond
Antonio Coronato, ICAR-CNR, Italy
Biplab Kumer Sarker, R & D, Innovatia Inc.
Helmar Burkhart, University of Basel, Switzerland
Khaled El-Maleh, Qualcomm, USA
Samee U. Khan, Colorado State University, USA
Stefano Ferretti, Universita di Bologna, Italy
Woo-Seok Hyun, Korean Bible University, Korea

Track 2. Multimedia Modeling and Processing
Alexander Loui, Eastman Kodak Company, USA
Chengcui Zhang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Choochart Haruechaiyasak, NECTEC, Thailand
Chuanjun Li, Brown University, USA
Dan Liu, Dalian Maritime University, China
Gokce Dane, Qualcomm, USA
Hongli Luo, Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne, USA
Jin-Jang Leou, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
Liang Fan, Zhong Shan University, China
Liang Zhang, Communications Research Centre, Canada
Liu Wanquan, Curtin University of Technology, Australia
Manuela Pereira, University of Beira Interior, Portugal
Marco Roccetti, University of Bologna, Italy
Mei-Ling Shyu, University of Miami, USA
Min Chen, University of Montana, USA
Qing Wang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Shermann S.M. Chan, Florida International University, USA
Wenjing Jia, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia
Yu Sun, University of Central Arkansas, USA
Zhixin Ma, Xidian University, China

Track 3. Ubiquitous Services and Applications
Andreas J. Kassler, Karlstad University, Sweden
Christian Becker, University of Mannheim, Germany
Gerard Damm, Alcatel-Lucent, USA
Jiang (Leo) Li, Howard University, USA
Jianhua He, University of Essex, UK
Ling-Jyh Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
S. C. Wang, National Ilan University, Taiwan
Yao-Chung Chang, National Taitung University, Taiwan
Yeong-Deok Kim, Woosong University, Korea

Track 4. Multimedia Services and Applications
Apple Fok, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Artur R. Lugmayr, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Chengcui Zhang, University of Alabama at Birmingham, USA
Gabriella Olmo, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Hari Kalva, Florida Atlantic University, USA
Ismail Khalil Ibrahim, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
Jack Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Keqiu Li, Dalian University of Technology, China
Konstantinos Chorianopoulos, Bauhaus University of Weimar, Greece
Kuniaki Uehara, Kobe University, Japan
Norman Lin, Nagoya University, Japan
Wei Feng, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Track 5. Multimedia and Ubiquitous Security
Breno de Medeiros, Florida State University, USA
Brian King, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, USA
Chris Mitchell, RH University of London, UK
Costas Lambrinoudakis, University of the Aegean, Greece
Deqing Zou, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
George Kambourakis, University of the Aegean, Greece
Guenther Pernul, University of Regensburg, Germany
Igor Kotenko, St. Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation, Russia
InSung Jung, DigiCAPS Co., Ltd., Korea
Javier Garcia-Villalba, Complutense University of Madrid, Spain
Javier Lopez, University of Malaga, Spain
Jianying Zhou, I2R, Singapore
Marco Cremonini, University of Milan, Italy
Peter Reiher, University of California Los Angeles, USA
Regu Radhakrishnan, Dolby, USA
Sokratis Katsikas, University of Piraeus, Greece
Taejoon Park, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea
Tae-Nam Cho, Woosuk University, Korea
Toshihiro Tabata, Okayama University, Japan

Track 6. IT and Multimedia Applications
Antonio Kruger, University of Muenster, Germany
Bok-Min Goi, Multimedia University, Malaysia
Byungwan Han, Tongwon College, Korea
Chantana Chantrapornchai, Silpakorn University, Thailand
Chu-Song Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Claudia Linhoff-Popien, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet, Munich, Germany
D. Manivannan, University of Kentucky, USA
David Taniar, Monash University, Australia
Dorin Bocu, University Transilvania of Brasov, Romania
Gerd Kortuem, Lancaster University, UK
Hakan Duman, University of Essex, UK
Hongjin Park, Sangji University, Korea
Hongjoo Lee, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Jie Li, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Lan-Da Van, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Lei Ye, University of Wollongong, Australia
Mahmut Kandemir, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Ming Li, California State University, Fresno, USA
Mohamed.Karroumi, Thomson R&D Center, France
Munho Kim, Dongbu C&I, Korea
Rami Yared, JAIST, Japan
Robert Reynolds, Wayne State University, USA
Seng W. Loke, La Trobe University, Australia
SeongHan Shin, JAIST, Japan
Seongwon Park, Yonsei University, Korea
Sheng Zhong, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA
Sumir Chandra, Rutgers University, USA
Thomas Magedanz, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
Tomoo Inoue, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Tony Y. T. Chan, The University of Akureyri, Iceland
Willy Susilo, University of Wollongong, Australia
Wolfgang Muller, Universitt Bamberg, Germany
Yuqing SUN, Shandong University, China
Zhenjiang Miao, The Beijing Jiaotong University, China
Zhuowei Li, Indiana University, USA
Yongwei Zhu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore