Home |  Call for Papers  |  Workshop  |  Paper Submission  |  Dates and Deadlines |  Invited Speakers |  Proceedings
Special Issues  |  Organizing Committee  |  Program Committee  |  Registration |  Accommodation |  Contact |  About Seoul  

The 11th IEEE International Conference on
High Performance Computing and Communications (HPCC-09)

http://www.sersc.org/HPCC2009

June 25-27, 2009
Korea University, Seoul, Korea


   Organizing Committee

Organizing Committee


Honorary Chair
Doo-soon Park, SoonChunHyang University, Korea

General Chairs:
Kai Hwang, University of Southern California, USA
Laurent Lefevre, INRIA, University of Lyon, France
Jong Hyuk Park, Kyungnam University, Korea


Program Chairs:
Juan Tourino, University of A Coruna, Spain
Edgar Gabriel, University of Houston, USA
Yang Xiang, Central Queensland University, Australia


Steering Chairs:
Beniamino Di Martino, Second University of Naples, Italy
Laurence T. Yang, St. Francis Xavier University, Canada


Steering Committee:
Barbara Chapman, University of Houston, USA
Jaspal Subhlok, University of Houston, USA
Ronald Perrott, Queen's University of Belfast, UK
Michael Germdt, Technische Univ. Munchen, Germany
Dieter Kranzlmuller, John Kepler University Linz, Austria
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee, USA
Omer F. Rana, Cardiff University, UK
Keqiu Li, Dalian University of Technology, China
Tai-hoon Kim, Hannam University, Korea
Andrzej Skowron, Warsaw University, Poland

Workshop Chairs:
Young-Sik Jeong, Wonkwang University, Korea
Yifeng Zhu, University of Maine, USA
Jinjun Chen, Swinburne University of Technology, Australia

Local Arrangement Committee:
HyeonCheol Kim, Korea University, Korea (Chair)
WonGyu LEE, Korea University, Korea
HeonChang Yu, Korea University, Korea
SoonYoung Jung, Korea University, Korea
Taeweon Suh, Korea University, Korea
Heuiseok Lim, Korea University, Korea
Changhoon Lee, Hanshin University, Korea
Sang-Soo Yeo, Mokwon University, Korea


Publicity Co-Chairs
:
Ching-Hsien Hsu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan
Nicolas Sklavos, Technological Educational Institute of Patras, Greece
Wenbin Jiang, Huang Zhong University of Science and Technology, China
Dang Minh Quan, International University in Germany, Germany
Deok Gyu Lee, ETRI, Korea


Program Vice Chairs:

Parallel and distributed system architectures
Mei Yang, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA

Parallel and distributed software technologies
Tsung-Chuan Huang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Parallel and distributed algorithms
Zizhong Chen, Colorado School of Mines, USA

Embedded systems
Chi-Sheng (Daniel) Shih, National University of Taiwan, Taiwan

Grid, cluster and Peer-to-peer computing
Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain

Web services and internet computing
Robert van Engelen, Florida State University, USA

Performance evaluation and measurement
Felix Wolf, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, Germany

Distributed systems and applications
Michela Taufer, University of Delaware, USA

High-performance scientific and engineering computing
Matthias Mueller, University of Dresden, Germany

Database applications and data mining
Josep-Lluis Larriba-Pey, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

Biological/molecular computing
Bingbing Zhou, University of Sydney, Australia

Network protocols, routing, algorithms
Xiaolong Jin, University of Bradford, UK

Pervasive/ubiquitous computing and intelligence
Isaac Woungang, Ryerson University, Canada

Mobile computing and wireless communications
Bin Xie, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Autonomic, reliability and fault-tolerance
Michael Hobbs, Deakin University, Australia

Trust, security and privacy
Zesheng Chen, Florida International University, USA

 

 


ISA 2009 HPCC-09