International Committee
Frontiers in the Convergence of Bioscience and Information Technologies 2007
FBIT 2007
October 11th ~ 13th, 2007
Ramada Plaza Jeju, Jeju Island, Korea

COMMITTEE
CONFERENCE CHAIR:   Daniel Howard, Phill Kyue Rhee
STEERING GROUP CHAIR:   Sang Yup Lee
PROGRAM CHAIR:   Saman Halgamuge, Seong-Joon Yoo
PUBLICITY CHAIR:   Jae-sung Kim, Wai-Chi Fang
SYSTEMS CHAIR:   Sang-Soo Yeo
LOCAL ARRANGMENTS CHAIR:   Kyung-youn Kim
Programme Committee
Tatsuya Akutsu, Kyoto University, Japan
Tughrul Arslan, Engineering and Electronics, Edinburgh University, UK
Atif Azad, Bio-computing and Developmental Systems Group, University of Limerick, Ireland
Hyeran Byun, Yonsei University, Korea
Stephen Cameron, Computing Laboratory, Oxford University, UK
Alex H. Choi, Tech-Sphere, Korea
Soon-Won Chung, Nitgen, Korea
Yong-Wha Chung, Korea University, Korea
Clare Bates Congdon, Colby College, USA
Wai Chi Fang, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology, USA
Saman Halgamuge, University of Melbourne, Australia
Lutz Hamel, University of Rhode Island, USA
Sheng-He Huang, Childrens Hospital Los Angeles, USC, USA
Seok-Chul Kee, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea
Dae-won Kim, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Hakil Kim, Inha University, Korea
Sung Kwon Kim, Chung-Ang University, Korea
Didier Keymeulen, Bio-Inspired Technologies and Systems Group, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Joseph Kolibal, Department of Mathematics, University of Southern Mississippi, USA
Stan Z. Li, Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Bob McKay, Seoul National University, Korea
Iven Mareels, University of Melbourne, Australia
Kenji Mizuguchi, National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Japan
Piero Morandini, Department of Biology, University of Milan, Italy
See-Kiong Ng, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Kwang-Hyung Lee, KAIST, Korea
Do-Heon Lee, KAIST, Korea
Longsong Lin, Intel Innovation Technologies Ltd., Taiwan
Il-Suck Oh, Chunbook National University, Korea
Vasile Palade, Computing Laboratory, Oxford University, UK
Marcus Pandy, University of Melbourne, Australia
J. Tilak Ratnanather, The John Hopkins University School of Medicine, USA
Jagath Rajapaksa, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Conor Ryan, Bio-computing and Developmental Systems Group, University of Limerick, Ireland
Hideyuki Sawada, Intelligent Mechanical Systems Engineering, Kagawa University, Japan
David Smith, University of Melbourne, Australia
Adrian Stoica, Bio-Inspired Technologies and Systems Group, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA
Jim Torresen, Department of Informatics at the University of Oslo, Norway
Rainer Unland, Institute of Computer Science, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Yong Shi, Kennesaw State University, USA
Julio Valdes, Integrated Reasoning Unit, National Research Council Canada
Gwenn Volkert, Computer Science Bioinformatics, Kent State University, USA
Lusheng Wang, City University of Hong Kong
Joerg Wichard, FMP - Leibniz Institute of Molecular Pharmacology, Berlin, Germany
Svetlana Yanushkevich, Biometric Technologies Laboratory, University of Calgary, Canada
Gwan-Su Yi, Computational Systems Biology Lab, Information and Communications University, Korea
Byoung-Tak Zhang, Seoul National University, Korea
Wensheng Zhou, HRL Laboratories (Hughes Research Lab), USA